Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Whenever you contact SMARTCV  or use any of our products and services, you disclose personal information (PERSONAL data, cps).

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you (as a natural person) about what personal data (CPS) We collect, why we collect it, what is the legal framework that allows it to be processed and how you can exercise the Your rights, that is to ask us for information, their deletion, their possible updates, etc.

It also shows our compliance with the legislation and in particular the EU 679/2016 regulation on the protection of Personal data (CPS), and our respect for the protection of the privacy and security of the CPS.

This privacy policy applies to the CPS that you provide to us as well as the CPS that we collect in the course of our activities and as a controller.

This privacy policy was posted on our website on 19. 11. 19  and replaces any previous version. It is addressed to any natural person who has or intends to have any kind of relationship with us.

The privacy policy may be modified from time to time, we recommend you to read it before using the website.

2. WHO WE ARE

Interneta  smartcv.co  is the property of the company SMARTCV  S.A.  (company), which is based in Greece, in the municipality of Athens, Attica and on  Zisiou  5Street.

SMARTCV  is a  biographic management platform dedicated to companies.

3. WHAT A WE PROCESS

Personal Data (CPS) is any information through which you can ascertain, directly or indirectly, your identity as a specific natural person.

We, obligatorily, process (i.e.: we collect, manage, store, delete) CPS in the context of our operational functions and, often, in the context of our compliance with the laws and regulations.

You (as a natural person) are not obligated to provide us with the CPS that we may ask you to, but, in the case of your refusal, we may not be able to provide you with products or services or respond to your requests consistently, quickly and Quality.

When you contact us, visit our website, collaborate with us, or ask us questions, we may request relevant personal information (CPS) such as: • Full name • Contact details (telephone, email, address) • Training Information • Professional experience

Still, it is possible to choose to voluntarily disclose additional CPS or additional information (such as skills certifications  etc).

4. HOW WE COLLECT THE WE PROCESS

The information we collect may be:

• You send us or give us (e.g. when you contact us) • CPS we collect automatically (e.g. during your visit to our website) • CPS We collect from other sources (e.g. professional chamber)

as a rule, the CPS we process derive from their voluntary disclosure for any of the following reasons: • You are interested in our products/services. • Our information You have communicated with us (e.g. registration). • Information we receive from the use of your products and services or the services of our partners. • We use various kinds of technologies to collect and store information, including the use of cookies (see § 7), which are activated when you sign in and use our website, which is immediately informed by the emergence of a pop-up window that requests your acceptance or refers you to further Update. • Our website collects information (such as IP address, search engine,....) used for activities such as the calculation of visitors to our website, identification of points of interest of visitors, communication effectiveness, etc. • You have requested information or an update. • You wanted to attend or attend an event of our own. • You have subscribed to our online newsletter. • You have expressed your interest in cooperating with us. • As a representative of the organization where you work.

 
We also receive personal information indirectly in the following scenarios: • We have collected personal information as part of a survey. • From partners or cooperating with us. • An employee in US gave us your contact information.

 • It is possible to use information from our advertising networks, customers or third parties to inform you of issues that may be of interest to you. • Your personal information is available to the public.
 
When you contact us, we maintain a record of our communication messages to resolve any problems you may have. We do not allow unauthorized entities, especially without your consent, to access your information.

 
Our website collects the following information through the third-party code: • Search engine • IP address • language • country • City • Time zone • Operating system • Device • Screen resolution • Time of stay on the site • Navigation pages • Internet provider • Connection
speed
The third services that collect these data are as follows: O Google Analyticso Google AdWords

5. HOW WE USE THE CPS

We use (process) the information you provide to us and we collect, as described above, for a specific purpose only. In addition, we use your data when there is a legal basis for processing them, and in the context of the following purposes:

Informing  the companies concerned with a view to recruiting staff.
 Study The use of the website in order to provide more improved services.
• Provision of personalised and up-to-date services and/or products. • Contact with you to inform you about new services or products that may be of interest to you. • Process your payment or prevent or detect potential scams. • Registration, management and maintenance of user accounts on the website. • Maintenance of CVS published on this website and ensuring their availability. • Provide support for users and visitors as well as Handling technical problems. • Receive feedback and feedback from the individuals to whom the data refers. • Manage participation in our events and other promotions. • To respond to complaints or questions you have asked us. • To implement the framework of this privacy policy. • To develop and improve the products, services, communication methods and functionality of our websites.

We
do not use your personal data for advertising purposes in any way.

 
We may also combine certain CPS by grouping them and then use them in another way,
 anonymized. Grouping can be done with parameters such as occupation, education or experience for the purpose of statistical analysis and export of trends or forecasts to the labour market and the use of our services.

6. HOW LONG HAVE WE KEPT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary, depending on the purpose of their processing and this privacy policy.

For example, CPS regarding registration or finding a job are retained on the basis after the termination of the relevant contract (in this case, the contract begins when the user records or uses any of the services provided and expires after The end of two years after his last activity, such as log-in or send CV). We may also need to retain your personal data for accounting purposes (legislation relating to tax authorities or financial research units).

If we do not need any more CPS we delete them or we become anonymous by removing all the details that you acknowledge.

In addition, the duration of the retention (storage) of personal data, it depends on the legitimate basis of the processing, such as: • In the case where the legitimate basis of the processing is the exercise of the legal interest, the processing of personal data will take place for as long as necessary for the pursuit of the objective pursued purpose of the company and for as long as it is required until the limitation period of any relevant claims has elapsed. • In case where personal Data is provided by consensus by the natural persons themselves, (e.g. in case of your request for a job survey), we will retain your data (both in print and in electronic form) for as long as we maintain a contractual relationship with you or for as long as the relevant legislation imposes or until the given consent has been waived. In any case we will retain your data according to the requirements of the legislation or until the limitation period of any relevant claims has elapsed. • If we have requested your permission (consent) to process your personal data and we have no other legitimate reasons to continue this processing, and you withdraw your consent, we will delete your personal data. However, when you unsubscribe (e.g. from marketing communications or the website), we will retain your email address to ensure that we will not send you any message/form in the future. • If the legal basis of the processing is the implementation of a contract or to take measures at your request prior to the conclusion of a contract, then we will retain your data for as long as you maintain a contractual relationship with us or for as long as the relevant legislation or Time is required until the limitation period of any relevant claims has elapsed.

7. Who we share your CPS with

We do not disclose or share CPS with other companies, organizations, and individuals, for the purpose of direct or indirect advertising and communication, but we share CPS that we process with potential employers or recruitment companies.

Therefore, the company shares CPS only for the purpose of the ' ' online meeting of prospective workers and employers ' ', within the terms and conditions of use of the websites, for the purpose that the natural person has submitted them and in the context of this Privacy Policy.

We disclose or share CPS with third parties in the following cases: • By your own consent: when you have given your explicit consent to give access to other users to the account you have created, then your personal data will be made available to other users of the website (please note that SMARTCV  assumes no responsibility for what other users will do with your personal data). • For external processing: We provide our external partners and Businesses or individuals we trust to process them for our own use (e.g. accounting or computerized support) and in accordance with our privacy policy and appropriate confidentiality and security measures; as set out in regulation EU 679/2016. • For lawful purposes: we share CPS with competent public services where this is reasonably necessary and in order to comply with laws, regulations, etc. • In the framework of scientific research: we may provide anonymized CPS in the context of scientific or Statistical studies. • If the proprietary status of  SMARTCV is changed your personal data may be transferred to the new owner, but will be protected by the privacy policy that applies at a time. • When making an electronic payment for services on the website, we will share your personal data with credit institutions, insofar as this is strictly necessary to make payment and avoid fraudulent use of credit cards, etc. (Please note that the SMARTCV  is not responsible for any use that may be made by each credit institution). Transfers of the CPS we process are stored on servers located on our premises or on cloud servers established within the European Union.
 

 The company ensures that the appropriate technical and organisational measures and the appropriate framework for defining contractual relations are taken in each case, in accordance with the Regulation on the protection of the CPS.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

Our customers, users of our services and visitors to our website have, under the Regulation on the protection of personal data, the following rights (which should not be contrary to the relevant legislation). You may be Ask to verify your identity before proceeding with your request, (see § 10). In the "Account" link there will be a relevant option in order to "click".

Your rights, relating to the CPS, are: • Right to Information: you have the right to receive clear and understandable details about how your personal data and rights are being shared. This privacy policy provides you with relevant information. • Right of Access & rectification: You have the right to access, correct or update your personal data at any time. • Right to Portability: You may receive the CPS which you have provided to us, in a structured, readable and interoperable form, and to transmit them to another organization. This right is provided to you when your personal data has been provided on the basis of your consent or in the context of the performance of a contract. • Right to delete a CPS: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information in some cases. Exercising your right can always be done according to the requirements of the relevant legislation (e.g. you cannot request a CPS deletion when the labour law or the tax authorities require it to be maintained for 7 years). • Right to restrict the processing of CPS: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of CPS in certain circumstances, including processing for direct marketing. • Right to lodge a complaint with the independent authority for the protection of CPS http://www.dpa.gr/or to any national data protection authority on how we process your personal data. • Right to waive your consent: if you have given your consent to the processing of a CPS, you have the right to withdraw your agreement at any time (if you do so, it does not mean that it is illegal to do so with your valid consent until the date of its waiver). You may withdraw your consent to the processing of a CPS at any time by contacting us with the information mentioned in § 13 ' ' Contact Us ' '.

SMARTCV  warrants that your personal data will be processed lawfully, collected only for specific and lawful purposes and will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with these purposes. It will always be relevant, appropriate and not more than is required for the purposes for which it is collected. on how to exercise your rights, see § 10.

More information and advice on your rights can be found on the website of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/) or any national data protection authority in your country.

MODIFY YOUR ACCOUNT

In any way modifying your account or CV, whenever you wish, you can go to your account or CV, review your account or CV information and choose, if you wish, to modify or delete it from the options available ( SMARTCV  may keep records of your previous accounts, for possible auditing or archiving purposes, but to which they will not have access Third parties). If you choose not to accept advertising or anything else related to SMARTCV during registration or at another time  ,you can use the same option to cancel it. Alternatively, if you change your opinion and want this option, you can select it in the same way.

9. OUR OBLIGATIONS

Our obligations include the principle of accountability, with regard to the principles governing the processing of CPS (legality, objectivity and transparency, limitation of the purpose of processing, minimization of CPS, accuracy of CPS, limitation Storage period, security, integrity, and confidentiality).

We process a CPS only if one of the following legal conditions is applicable (statutory basis). We identify the legal basis for the processing of the CPS, depending on the purpose for which we have collected and used your personal data.

In any case, the legal basis may be:

• CONTRACT implementation: When the processing of a CPS is necessary for the realization of a contract, where the natural person (you) is a party or to take measures in the face of the natural person prior to the conclusion of a contract, for example in cases of registration, interest for work, filing a CV for the purpose of finding a job, etc. Also this is the legal basis in the case that as a customer, registered user, partner or supplier there is a contract between us. • CONSENT: The data subject (you) has, for example, consented to the use of cookies or the receipt of posts related to jobs. You may withdraw your consent to the processing of the CPS at any time by contacting us with the information mentioned in § 13 ' ' Contact us ' '. • COMPLIANCE WITH LEGISLATION: When processing is necessary for our compliance with legislative requirements (e.g. Labour or tax legislation). • Our interest: processing is necessary for the purposes of the legal interests pursued by the Controller (we) unless the interests or fundamental rights prevail. Rights and freedoms of the natural person (you). When it is necessary to understand our client, to promote our products/services and to effectively operate our websites and applications. For example, we will rely on our legitimate interest when analyzing the content that has been viewed on our sites and apps to understand how they are used. It is also in our legitimate interest to conduct marketing analyses to determine which products and services may be relevant to the interests of our customers and potential customers.
 
In addition, we implement the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the company (US) and our partners from unauthorized access or alteration, violation or destruction of the CPS in our possession. Specifically: • We encrypt many of our services. • We control data collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to protect against unauthorized access to systems and processes. • The Access to the CPS is limited and controlled, and having access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. • In the case where external partners (for maintenance or support purposes) have, in potential, access to CPS, relevant appendices to the existing cooperation conventions meet the requirements of the regulation.

Throughout
the ICTY processing cycle (from collection to disaster) we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the CPS. Proportionate measures require third parties to handle or process CPS.

 
Our services, products and website are not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly process children younger than 16 years of age.

10. ACCESS TO YOUR OWN INFORMATION

As part of the rights provided by the data Protection regulation, you may request an update, rectification or restriction of processing or deletion of your own CPS (see details of your Rights in section 8).

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to the address indicated in the "Contact Us" section (section 13) requesting the Access request form (SAR, Subject Access Request), completing it and By sending it to us. We are obliged to reply to you within one month of receipt of your request. In our reply we must inform you of the actions we have taken or otherwise, the reasons that we have not satisfied your request. In the event that we do not respond to prescribed period or our response is not considered satisfactory, you have the right to refer to the Data Protection Authority and request an examination of our response or failure to act.

SOLVING PROCEDURE you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or do you believe that we have violated your rights please notify us directly to the contact details referred to in § 13 and we will We make every effort to solve any problem or question you may have.

You have the right to you object at any time in the use of your personal data. This objection must be addressed to SMARTCV in writing and must contain a request for a specific ACTION in the SAR form as mentioned above

11. COOKIE UPDATE

We use cookies to improve the speed and quality of service whenever you visit our website.

A cookie is information, in a file format, that is stored on your computer and improves the performance of the website for your convenience. They are widely used for the most efficient operation of websites and to provide information to us, the owners of the site.

The following information explains what cookies we use and why:

Session ID: This cookie (sessKey) is used for basic website functionality and remembers visitor preferences such as language settings. Disabling this cookie may have unexpected side effects when browsing our site.

Cookie preference: This type of cookie (cookiePreferences) is used to remember a user's choice of cookies on our website. Where users have previously indicated a preference, the user's preference will be stored in this cookie.

Universal Analytics (Google): These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use information to compile reports and improve the website. Cookies (_ga, _gat, _gid) collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, what was the previous website, and the pages visited (read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding Data).

YouTube cookies: We embed videos from our own YouTube. This option can select types of cookies (such as: PREF-* Expires after eight months, VSC-* expires at the end of your session, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE-* Expires after eight months, remote_sid-* expires at the end of your session) on your computer when you select the YouTube Video Player, (read more on YouTube's information page).

NOTE: Even after your initial selection, you can change the cookie settings for our website at any time by visiting the cookie settings. Most Web browsers allow you to control of cookies through the settings of the browser. To learn more about cookies, including how you can see what cookies are set, visit the www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org website.

 

12. LINKS TO OTHER NETWORKS

In the event that we provide links to websites of other organizations, this privacy policy does not cover how the other organization processes personal data. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of the other website you are visiting.

When you do such links, you may opt out of our website. In this case, your browser may reveal on the site you are visiting the URL of our page, from which you left. This URL may contain search terms and filters that you used on our website. We are not responsible for disclosing such data.

SMARTCV  has taken reasonable steps to protect your personal data against any kind of insult or violation. However, no data transfer method or online storage on the Internet is 100% secure. E-mail messages, messages sent through your Web browser, and other similar means of communication with other users are not encrypted. We therefore cannot guarantee that your personal data will not be eligible for Unauthorised access.

13. CONTACT US

SMARTCV

Ziriou 5, 111 45  Athens
Tel.: 210 2208711email:
 info@smartcv.co
web:
 www.smartcv.co